7th KAGRA International Workshop

Asia/Taipei
National Central University (Hybrid style Workshop)

National Central University (Hybrid style Workshop)

No. 300, Zhongda Road, Zhongli District, Taoyuan City, 32001, Taiwan (R.O.C.)
Description

The 7 th KAGRA international workshop (KIW) will be held on 18-20 December 2020 in National Central University, Taoyuan City, Taiwan. KIW focuses not only the KAGRA project, but also encompasses all related fields such as other gravitational wave experiments, gravitational wave sciences, and multi-messenger astronomy.

This workshop will cover various topics related to gravitational observation; development and characterization of the current and future detector, data analysis, and recent observational results (the results of O3a, from April 2019 to September 2019 by LIGO and Virgo).  We encourage researchers of both experiment and theory, especially of young generations, to make contributions and exchange the ideas at this KIW7.

The series of KIW started in 2016 with a purpose to promote the world-wide gravitational wave observation. KIW is hosted by regional gravitational wave groups in KAGRA together with KAGRA scientific congress. This KIW7 is supported by MOST with grant 109-2916-I-008-001-A1, National Central University, Center for High Energy and High field(CHiP). 


Due to the world-wide pandemic of COVID-19, we decided to employ the hybrid style.

You can attend workshop in face or online. For in-face participants, we will collect registration fee (2000 NTD for normal participant, 1000 NTD for students) for lunch and dinner during the workshop. 

Deadline

Registration: December 10 2020

Abstract Submission: November 30 2020


Committees

Local Organizing Committee:

  • Y.Inoue(National Central University)
  • R.K Lee(National Tsing Hua University) 
  • G.C Liu(Tamkang University) 
  • F.L.Lin(National Taiwan Normal University) 
  • K.C.Pan(National Tsing Hua University) 
  • A.Kong(National Tsing Hua University)

Scientific Organizing Committee:

  • S.Haino (Academia Sinica)
  • H.Shinkai (Osaka Institute of Technology)
  • R.K Lee(National Tsing Hua University) 
  • T.Washimi(National Astronomical Observatory of Japan)
  • A.Kong(National Tsing Hua University)
  • C.H.Wu (Soochow University)

  • CHiP
  • Einstein program
  • NCU
  • MOST
  • TPS
  • GSROC
Surveys
The Best Presentation Award
Participants
  • a a
  • Aashish Gupta
  • Albert Kong
  • Alberto Roper Pol
  • Alejandro Torres Orjuela
  • Alessandro Parisi
  • Alvina Yee Lian On
  • Ameek Malhotra
  • Andrew Miller
  • Atsushi Nishizawa
  • Atul Kedia
  • Bing Sun
  • Carmelita Carbone
  • Cheng-I Chiang
  • Chia-Hsuan Hsiung
  • Chia-Jui Chou
  • Chiaki Kobayashi
  • Chien-Ming Wu
  • CHING CHUN HUANG
  • Christine Ye
  • Chun-Che (Lupin) Lin
  • Chun-Hsien Wu
  • Chung Hei Leung
  • Daiki Tanabe
  • Dan Chen
  • Daniel Mayerson
  • Darkhan Tuyenbayev
  • David Hui
  • Dongfeng Gao
  • Elisa Maggio
  • En-Tzu Lin
  • Fatemeh Kayanikhoo
  • Fayin Wang
  • Feng-Kai Lin
  • Fergus Hayes
  • Flavio Travasso
  • Francesco Chiadini
  • Francis Fortin
  • Gang Wang
  • Gen Ueshima
  • Gianmassimo Tasinato
  • Gui-Guo GE
  • Guo Chin Liu
  • Hajime Sotani
  • Han-Shiang Kuo
  • Hao-Jui Kuan
  • He Wang
  • He-Feng Hsieh
  • Henry Wong
  • Hideo Kodama
  • Hideyuki Tagoshi
  • Hing-Tong Cho
  • Hiroki Takeda
  • Hirotaka Takahashi
  • Hirotaka Yuzurihara
  • Hisaaki Shinkai
  • Holger Stiele
  • Hong-Bo Jin
  • HONG-YU ZHOU
  • Honglin Lin
  • Hsiang Chieh Hsu
  • Hsiang-Yu Huang
  • Hsin-Yu Chen
  • Hsuan-Yu Chu
  • Hsun-Chung Wu
  • Huali Chen
  • HUI-CHIH HUANG
  • Hung-Yi Pu
  • Hwei-Jang Yo
  • I Putu Wira Hadiputrawan
  • Ik Siong Heng
  • Inhyeok Song
  • Ioana Dutan
  • Jaewan Kim
  • Jaime Roman-Garza
  • Jam Sadiq
  • James Nester
  • Jeff Ho
  • Jianping Hu
  • Jingran Xu
  • John Veitch
  • Jun'ichi Yokoyama
  • Jun'ya Kume
  • Junqiang Ge
  • KATSUHIKO SATO
  • Keiko Kokeyama
  • Keita Kawabe
  • Kellie Ault-O'Neal
  • Ken-ichi Harada
  • Ken-ichi Oohara
  • Kentaro Somiya
  • Kiichi Kaihotsu
  • Koji Nagano
  • Koki Ito
  • Kouji Nakamura
  • Kuo-Chuan Pan
  • Kyujin Kwak
  • Lan Quynh Nguyen
  • Laurence Datrier
  • Li-Ting Ma
  • Lijing Shao
  • Ling-Wei Luo
  • Long SiNan
  • Lorenzo Küchler
  • Lorenzo Piga
  • Luca Baiotti
  • Marc Eisenmann
  • Martin Spinrath
  • Masaki Ando
  • Masatake Ohashi
  • masayuki nakano
  • Matteo Leonardi
  • Maurice van putten
  • Mei Takeda
  • Meng-Ru Wu
  • Michael Page
  • Michiyasu Nagasawa
  • Miftahul Maarif
  • Miftahul Maarif
  • Mihiro Toyoshima
  • Munetaka UENO
  • Munezo SEKI
  • Naoki Aritomi
  • Naoki Koyama
  • Nazeela Aimen
  • Nobuyuki Kanda
  • Nozomi Morisue
  • Osamu Miyakawa
  • Panagiotis Iosif
  • Paul Dabadie
  • Pratika Dayal
  • Pritha Bari
  • Ray-Kuang Lee
  • Rita Sambruna
  • Roberta Giusteri
  • Sadakazu Haino
  • Satoru Takano
  • Satoshi Tanioka
  • Satoshi Tsuchida
  • Shaoqi Hou
  • Shiau-Jie Rau
  • Shih-Yuin Lin
  • Shinji MIYOKI
  • Shu-Wei Yeh
  • Shuai Liu
  • Shuang Yu
  • Simone Mastrogiovanni
  • Stanislav Babak
  • Stanislav Fisenko
  • Sun-Kun King
  • SUNGHO LEE
  • Surojit Saha
  • Takaaki Yokozawa
  • Takahiro Sawada
  • Takahiro Tanaka
  • Takahiro Yamamoto
  • Takashi Kato
  • Takashi Uchiyama
  • TAKUMI NISHIMOTO
  • Tao Zhu
  • taro kotani
  • Tatsuki Washimi
  • Tomohiro Yamada
  • Tomotada Akutsu
  • Tomoya Ohashi
  • Tomoyuki Kusaka
  • Valerie Domcke
  • Wei-Tou Ni
  • Wynn Ho
  • Yao-Chin Huang
  • Yevgeny Stadnik
  • Yi Yang
  • Yi-Ru Chen
  • YiHsuan Huang
  • Yoshihisa Obayashi
  • Young-Min Kim
  • Yubo Ma
  • Yuichiro Kobayashi
  • Yuka Oshima
  • Yuki Inoue
  • Yuki Kuromiya
  • Yukino Mori
  • Yun-Long Zhang
  • Yunjong Kim
  • YUTA FUJIKAWA
  • Yuta Hiranuma
  • Yutaka Shikano
  • Yuya Fujimoto
  • Yuya Sakurai
  • ZhenYuan WU
  • Zhoujian Cao
  • Zi-Chao Lin
  • 大均 于
    • 13:00 14:30
      Overview session (Chair: Yuki Inoue): Plenary

      Chair:

    • 14:30 15:00
      Coffee Break 30m
    • 15:00 17:00
      O3&O3GK session(Chair: Yuta Machimura): Plenary
      • 15:00
        General review on Virgo 40m
        Speaker: Ilaria Nardecchia
      • 15:40
        O3a catalogue 40m
        Speaker: Stanislav Babak (CNRS)
      • 16:20
        Summary review on O3GK observation 40m
        Speaker: Masayuki Nakano
    • 17:00 17:05
      Announcement of Parallel session and Presentation award: Plenary

      Speaker : Yuki Inoue

    • 17:30 19:30
      Dinner
    • 09:00 10:40
      No Session: Parallel (Theory)
    • 09:00 10:40
      Status report session(Chair: R.K.Lee): Parallel (Experiment)
    • 09:00 10:40
      Student session(Burst, Stochastic, CW. Chair: K.C..Pan): Parallel(Analysis)
      • 09:00
        (Student) Development of Unsupervised-Learning Based Glitch Classification System 20m
        Speaker: G.Ueshima
      • 09:40
        (Student) A new way for stochastic gravitational wave background map making using maximum entropy method 20m
        Speaker: Hsiung Chia Hsuan
      • 10:00
        (Student) Data analysis of GWs from core-collapse supernova with Hilbert-Huang Transform 20m
        Speaker: Mei Takeda (Osaka City U.)
      • 10:20
        (Student) Use of Excess Power Method and Convolutional Neural Network in All-Sky Search for Continuous Gravitational Waves 20m
        Speaker: Takahiro S. Yamamoto (Kyoto University)
    • 10:40 10:45
      Coffee Break 5m
    • 10:45 11:05
      Status report session(Chair: Dan Chen): Parallel (Expeirment)
      • 10:45
        Current status of KAGRA noise budget paper 20m
        Speakers: Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Faculty of Science, University of Toyama), Keiko Kokeyama (ICRR, U-Tokyo)
    • 10:45 12:25
      Student (CAL,PEM,DET) Session (Chair: T.Washimi): Parallel (Analysis)
      • 10:45
        (Student) Noise subtraction in offline analysis of KAGRA using independent component analysis 20m
        Speaker: Jun'ya Kume (RESCEU, Univ. of Tokyo)
      • 11:05
        (Student) Development of lock-loss classification system in large-scale cryogenic gravitational waves telescope, KAGRA 20m
        Speaker: YUTA FUJIKAWA (Niigata univ.)
      • 11:25
        (Student) Study of the frequency domain analysis method to estimate calibration errors 20m
        Speaker: Honglin Lin (NCU)
      • 11:45
        (Student) Simulation studies of signal characteristics due to gravity field calibrator in gravitational wave detectors 20m
        Speakers: Henry Wong (Academia Sinica), HsiangChieh Hsu (Department of Physics, National Cheng Kung University)
      • 12:05
        (Student) Improvement of calibration error method with higher order harmonics 20m
        Speaker: Hsiang-Yu on behalf of the KAGRA collaboration Huang (NTNU / ASIoP)
    • 10:45 12:25
      Theory session (Chair: Wolung Lee): Parallel (Theory)
      • 10:45
        Stellar Mass Black Hole Formation and Multimessenger Signals from Three Dimensional Rotating Core-Collapse Supernova Simulations 50m
        Speaker: Kuo-Chuan Pan (National Tsing Hua University)
      • 11:35
        Gravitational waves from supernova and protoneutron star asteroseismology 50m
        Speaker: Hajime Sotani (RIKEN)
    • 11:05 12:25
      Student session (Chair: Dan Chen): Parallel (Experiment)
      • 11:05
        (Student) Parametric Instability in KAGRA large scale cryogenic gravitational wave telescope 20m
        Speaker: Kiichi Kaihotsu (University of Toyama)
      • 11:25
        (Student) Optical loss study using a cryogenic folded cavity 20m
        Speaker: Satoshi Tanioka
      • 11:45
        (Student) Improvement of the laser intensity stabilization system for O4 in the gravitational wave telescope KAGRA 20m
        Speaker: Yuki Kuromiya
      • 12:05
        (Student) Calibration of PCal Laser Power with O3GK 20m
        Speaker: Koki Ito
    • 12:25 13:30
      Lunch 1h 5m
    • 13:30 15:30
      Exotic science section (Chair: Yuki Inoue): Parallel (Experiment)
      • 13:30
        Axion and Vector dark matter search with gravitational wave detectors 30m
        Speaker: Tomohiro Fujita (ICRR, Tokyo University)
      • 14:00
        (Student) Dark matter Axion search with riNg Cavity Experiment DANCE: Signal calibration and sensitivity evaluation 10m
        Speaker: Yuka Oshima
      • 14:10
        (Student) Dark matter Axion search with riNg Cavity Experiment DANCE: Development of automated cavity locking system 10m
        Speaker: Hiroki Fujimoto
      • 14:20
        Cosmic Relic Scattering at Gravitational Wave Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Martin Spinrath (NTHU)
      • 14:40
        Directly probing ultra-low-mass scalar-field dark matter with gravitational-wave detectors 20m
        Speaker: Yevgeny Stadnik
      • 15:00
        (Student) Possible Violations to Newton's Inverse-Square Law with Gravitational Waves Detector 20m
        Speaker: Miftahul Maarif (Physics Department, National Central University, Taiwan)
      • 15:20
        Discussion 10m
        Speaker: Yuta Michimura (The University of Tokyo)
    • 13:30 15:30
      Student session(Chair: Tzuu-Kang Chyi): Parallel(Theory)

      Author:
      Shuai Liu
      Co-authors:
      Yi-Ming Hu
      Jian-dong Zhang
      Jianwei Mei
      Speaker:
      Shuai Liu

      • 13:30
        (Student)Science with the TianQin observatory: Preliminary results on stellar-mass binary black holes 20m
        Speaker: Shuai Liu
      • 13:50
        (Student) How does a dark compact object ringdown? 20m
        Speaker: Elisa Maggio (Sapienza University of Rome)
      • 14:10
        (Student)Excitation of gravitational wave modes by motion: detecting the peculiar velocity of galaxies using extreme mass ratio inspirals 20m
        Speaker: Alejandro Torres Orjuela (Peking University)
      • 14:30
        (Student)Equilibrium sequences of differentially rotating stars with post-merger-like rotational profiles 20m
        Speaker: Panagiotis Iosif (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki)
    • 13:30 15:30
      Student session(Test of GR, Astronomy. Chair:G.C.Liu): Parallel (Analysis)
      • 13:30
        (Student) Polarization tests of GW170814 and GW170817 using waveforms consistent with alternative theories of gravity 20m
        Speaker: Hiroki Takeda
      • 13:50
        (Student) On the jet structure of short Gamma-ray Bursts through X-ray light curve modeling 20m
        Speaker: En-Tzu Lin
      • 14:10
        (Student) Generating Kilonova Light Curves Using Autoencoder to Investigate the Properties of a Compact Binary Merging System 20m
        Speaker: Surojit Saha (Institute of Astronomy, National Tsing Hua University)
      • 14:30
        Testing the Propagation of GWs with CPT violation 30m
        Speaker: Lijing Shao (Peking University)
      • 15:00
        OBSERVATIONAL EVIDENCE OF BLACK HOLE FORMATION BY GW-CALORIMETRY IN GW170817 30m
        Speaker: Maurice van putten (Sejong University)
    • 15:30 15:50
      Coffee Break 20m
    • 15:50 17:10
      Multimessenger Astronomy (Chair: A.Kong): Parallel(Analysis)
      • 15:50
        Gravitational-wave signal recognition of LIGO data by deep learning 20m
        Speaker: He Wang (ITP-CAS)
      • 16:10
        Searching gravitational wave signal with autoregressive approach 20m
        Speaker: David C. Y. Hui (Chungnam National University)
      • 16:30
        Probing GW friction with GW170817 and GW190521 20m
        Speaker: Simone Mastrogiovanni (Astroparticule et Cosmologie Laboratoire, Universite de paris)
    • 15:50 17:10
      Student session(Chair: Takaaki Yokozawa): Parallel (Expeirment)
      • 15:50
        (Student) Measurement of the mechanical loss of reflective coatings for Cryogenic Gravitational wave telescope 20m
        Speaker: Yukino Mori (Univ.Toyama)
      • 16:10
        (Student) Development of tilt adjustment mechanism for KAGRA cryogenic mirror suspension 20m
        Speaker: Takumi Nishimoto (ICRR, U-Tokyo)
      • 16:30
        (Student) Low-Vibration Conductive Cooling of KAGRA Cryogenic Mirror Suspension 20m
        Speaker: Tomohiro Yamada
      • 16:50
        (Student) Graphical user interface for Finesse simulation tool 20m
        Speaker: Naoki Koyama (Niigata university)
    • 15:50 17:10
      Theory session(Chair: C.H.Wu): Parallel (Theory)
    • 17:10 17:15
      TBD

      Speaker : C.H.Wu

    • 17:10 17:15
      TBD

      Speaker : R.K.Lee

    • 17:10 17:15
      TBD

      Speaker : G.C.Liu

    • 17:30 19:30
      Dinner: Banquet
    • 09:00 10:30
      Toward O4 session(Chair: F.L.Lin): Plenary

      Speaker : Stas Babak

    • 10:30 10:45
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 10:45 12:00
      Theory and analysis session(Chair: C.H.Wu): Plenary
      • 10:45
        Status of DAC 25m
        Speaker: H Tagoshi
      • 11:10
        Anisotropy and polarization of gravitational wave background 25m
        Speaker: K.W. Ng
      • 11:35
        r-process nucleosynthesis in neutron star mergers and kilonovae 20m
        Speaker: Meng-Ru Wu
    • 12:00 13:00
      Lunch 1h
    • 13:00 15:00
      Squeezing session (Chair: R.K.Lee): Plenary
      • 13:00
        Toward real-time quantum state tomography for the squeezed state with machine learning 20m
        Speaker: Chien-Ming Wu (National Tsing Hua University)
      • 13:20
        Frequency dependent squeezing experiment at NAOJ: status and future 20m
        Speaker: M. Leonardi
      • 13:40
        Frequency-Dependent Squeezing for Gravitational-Wave Detectors 20m
        Speaker: Naoki Aritomi
      • 14:00
        Implementing the quantum parametric amplifiers in Advanced gravitational wave detectors 20m
        Speaker: Y Ma
      • 14:20
        Broadband gravitational wave detectors using white light signal recycling 20m
        Speaker: Michael Page
    • 15:00 15:15
      Coffee Break 15m
    • 15:15 17:10
      KAGRA + session (Chair:S.Haino): Plenary
    • 17:10 18:00
      Multi Messenger Astronomy(Chair:A.Kong): Plenary
      • 17:10
        Gravitational-wave standard siren cosmology 25m
        Speaker: Hsin-Yu Chen
      • 17:35
        Astrophysics with joint analysis of multi-messenger observations 25m

        Multi-messenger observations of compact binary coalescences will enrich our understanding of the astrophysics behind such sources, especially binary neutron star mergers. The joint analysis of gravitational wave data in conjunction with electromagnetic observations is a crucial ingredient for multi-messenger astrophysics. This talk will present an overview of multi-messenger astrophysics research at the University of Glasgow, including the analysis of kilonova light curves for joint observations and a hierarchical Bayesian analysis for
        combining gravitational wave and gamma-ray observations to identify plausible models for gamma-ray burst jet structures.

        Speaker: Ik Siong Heng
    • 18:00 18:15
      Summary session: Plenary

      Speaker : H.Shinkai

    • 18:30 20:00
      Dinner